Autumn Show Report

TIPTREE GARDEN CLUB AUTUMN SHOW- Sept.7th 2019 This year the weather was slightly less challenging than last year, although there were a few extremely hot days there was more rainfall, these slightly improved conditions resulted in a rise in the number of exhibits in the flower, fruit and vegetable classes.

The exhibitors still needed to spend many hours carefully watering their plants, as sudden down pours of rain could produce split skins on tomatoes grown outdoors.

Although the entries in the handicraft section were down slightly, they were varied and again the ‘new from old’ section proved popular with some unusual changes of use.

In the cookery section there were gentlemen exhibiting and winning prizes, one of them explained he got more satisfaction from making jam than the growing the plants as he was in complete control of the whole process and according to the judge (the judging is always anonymous) the jam he makes is delicious.

It was good to see more children exhibiting, there is plenty of room for more children’s exhibits.

In the class for ‘a mini scarecrow,’ there were 6 exhibits this year, once again all very different.

Trophies were handed out by Ray Clark from BBC Essex, and awarded as follows:-

The HULL MEMORIAL CUP for most points in the vegetable classes was won by Roger Cook with 38 points.

The ENOS ROSE BOWL for most points in the general flower classes was awarded to Norman Crowder with 20 points.

The JACKSON BALL CUP for most points in the chrysanthemum classes went to Roger Cook with 2 points. Only 1 exhibit, come on chrysanth growers we hope for more exhibits next year.

The WILLIS CUP for most points in the dahlia classes was won by Roger Cook with 22 points.

The SHANKLIN ROSE BOWL for most points in the floral art classes was shared by Diane M’Cord and Jean Worlledge with 8 each points.

The PEGGY HAYTER CUP for best in show in the floral art class was won by Loraine Smith with a arrangement depicting an Autumn Scene.

The BELLE VUE CUP for most points in the cookery classes was awarded to Jenny Millin with 9 points The best in show in the cookery section was awarded to Dave Mansfield with a very tasty Mediterranean Vegetable tart, come on cooks challenge Dave with this entry his was the only one in this class.

The ALFRED COLBY MEMORIAL CUP for most points in the handicraft classes. Was awarded to Barbara Fleming with 10 points, and the best in show in this class was a picture of a ‘ grey heron’.exhibited by Maddy Smith.

The TOM OLLEY CHALLENGE CUP for most points in the fruit classes was shared by Joan Pinch and Roger cook with 5 points each.

The CRAFTSMAN GLASS CHALLENGE CUP for the most points in the children’s classes was shared between Philippa Toon and Charlotte Bridle with 3 points each.

The MINI SCARECROW class was won by Alex Bridle 2nd Isabel and Phyllis Woodiwiss 3rd Charlotte Bridle.

The COURTYARD KITCHENS CUP for most points in the photography classes was shared by Vic Fleming and Steve Smith with 10 points each.

The JOHN KENT MEMORIAL SALVER for second most points in the photography classes went to Jan Smith with 9 points.

The ROD BRUNNING MEMORIAL SALVER awarded for best photograph was won by Vic Fleming with an atmospheric boat scene photo.

The W.A.MARTIN MEDAL for the 2nd highest points in the show was awarded to Jane Wells and Richard Monk with 41 points.

The RHS BANKSIAN MEDAL for most prize money in the horticultural classes the winner was Roger Cook with £13-40

The GRAND CHALLENGE BOWL for most points for flowers in both shows was won by Norman Crowder with 85 points.

The HUTCHINSON CUP for the most points in this show was awarded to Roger Cook with 67 points.

TheWILSDON MEMORIAL CUP for the Best Kept Garden-This year 3 gardens were entered into the competition and the winner was Beverley Sutton, 2nd Jane Wells 3rd Barry Key.

The VEGETABLE COLLECTION kindly sponsored by Wilkin and Sons:-£10- 1st Roger Cook £5- 2nd Neil Bunting. These collections of vegetables looked amazing.

A sponsored FRUIT COLLECTION,, £10-1st was an anonymous entry, £5-2nd Neil Bunting. £2-50-3rd Pam Laurie. These collections of fruit were a work of art. We would like to see more exhibitors challenging for these sponsored classes.

The judges were :- Gill Owen for the vegetables, fruit and flowers.. Mrs Jane Cowell for the floral art.. Mrs Sue Game for the handicrafts and Mrs Margaret Cooper for the cookery.

We are always interested in any new ideas for the cookery and handicraft sections of the shows, ideas can be forwarded via the web site or contact the tel. nos..01621 817203 or 01621 813040.

The committee would like to thank judges for their time and expertise, all those who exhibited in the show, especially the those who exhibited for the first time and won a place card for their exhibits and all the other people involved who made the show a great success.

Please note next year the Spring Show will be Sat.21st March 2020.

The Autumn Show will be Sat.5th. Sept.2020 The new schedules will be available on the web site :-www.tiptreegardenclub.com at the beginning of the new year.

The shows are open to members, non-members, residents of Tiptree also non-residents.; we look forward to seeing you next year.